MORENTZ PRIVACY STATEMENT

Voor Nederlands klik hier

MORENTZ is a company involved in the purchase, sale, and rental of (furniture) design. We make use of personal data for our services. We work together with other companies or organisations for this purpose. We consider it very important to handle your personal data in a meticulous manner. MORENTZ processes and secures your personal data with care and observes privacy legislation in this respect. 

We want to use this privacy statement to inform you about what precisely we do with your personal and why. We also want to inform you about what you can expect from us and which rights you have. 

Personal data processed by us

MORENTZ processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide these data yourself. An overview of examples of personal data we process has been set out below:

  • First and last name;
  • Address, postcode, city;
  • Sex;
  • Date of birth, place of birth, nationality;
  • Telephone number and similar data required for communication;
  • Email address;
  • IP address;
  • Position;
  • Payment details;
  • Location details;
  • Demographic details such as information about lifestyle and needs;
  • Marketing preferences;
  • Data about your activities on our website;
  • Data about your browsing habits across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network);
  • List with contact details of the customer through an app;
  • Internet browser and device type;
  • Financial data (bank account number, debts, invoices);
  • VAT number;
  • Other personal data you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence, and by phone.

Processed special and/or sensitive personal data

We do not process any special and/or sensitive personal data.

MORENTZ will only process the data necessary to implement the agreement and provide the services, to meet a possible statutory obligation, or based on its legitimate interests. If you, or third parties, do not provide certain data about you to us, this may lead to the inability to implement the agreement or to provide the services. If you have provided data of third parties to us, we assume that you will inform them about the processing of their data by MORENTZ and refer to this privacy statement.

 Purpose of and grounds for our processing of personal data

MORENTZ processes your personal data in the context of its business operations and for the following purposes, which list is not exhaustive:

  • Provision of the services or products requested by you;
  • Sending our newsletter;
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to provide our services;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To enable you to create an account;
  • MORENTZ analyses your behaviour on the website to be able to improve it, and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences;
  • MORENTZ tracks your browsing behaviour across different websites to enable us to tailor our products and services to your needs;
  • MORTENZ also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as data needed for our tax returns;
  • To process your payments;
  • Mediation in the conclusion of insurances;
  • Claims handling;
  • Investigating damage events or complaints related to insurance policies or the services;
  • Advice in the field of restoration or other repair work;
  • Customer satisfaction surveys;
  • Internal reporting, statistical analysis, selling products and services of MORENTZ, and improving products and services;
  • Offers for other products that may be of interest to you;
  • Compliance with legal obligations.

MORTENZ bases its processing activities on the following grounds:

  • To implement the agreement: In the context of our services and the conclusion of agreement, we collect and use the personal data necessary to make an offer, to conclude an agreement, and to implement the agreement.    Statutory obligation: The processing of data may be necessary to comply with statutory obligations.
  • Legitimate interest: The collection and use of certain personal data is required to pursue our corporate interests and for our business operations. Examples are commercial purposes such as making offers for products or services that may be relevant to you, or in relation to market surveys to improve our products and services.
  • Permission: MORENTZ processes data based on your permission when we process special or sensitive data. You always have the right to refuse or revoke your permission. In this case, the agreement can potentially not be implemented or the services can potentially not be provided.

We have tried to give you an overview of the personal data we process (or have processed) for your benefit which is as accurate as possible, including the purposes and statutory grounds. However, we realise that it is impossible to ensure this overview is complete and contains all details. Partially because of the fact that other yet unforeseen purposes may become relevant that require the processing of personal data in the future. However, we want to emphasise that we will continue to handle your personal data meticulously and carefully in these cases.

Accuracy of data

We rely on the accuracy of the data in our possession for the proper implementation of the agreement or the proper provision of services. Please inform us if your data change.

Retention period of personal data

MORENTZ will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which your data are collected. As a rule, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the fiscal retention period of at least 7 years, unless a longer retention period of your personal data is required or designated based on laws, other regulations, or legitimate interests.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MORENTZ will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to implement the agreement, in relation to the services, based on a legitimate interest and/or to comply with a possible statutory obligation. In this context, we can provide data to the following non-exhaustive list of parties:

  • Insurers and intermediaries if necessary to take out insurances and provide our services;
  • Expertise firms and research firms for work in case of damage and required reports;
  • Government bodies if necessary for MORENTZ to meet its statutory obligations;
  • Third parties in case work is outsourced. This work will be carried out under the responsibility of MORENTZ in accordance with our security standards and based on our instructions;
  • Legal experts or lawyers for advice or in relation with legal proceedings;
  • Legal successors in case of the sale of our services to another organisation or the acquisition or sale of (a part of) MORENTZ. If personal data are shared in this case, the data will continue to be used in accordance with this statement.

Processing outside of the EU

MORENTZ is a global organisation with company processes, management structures, and technical systems across geographical borders. Considering the global nature of the services provided by MORENTZ, personal data can be transmitted to and used, stored, and otherwise processed in other countries than the country in which the data were obtained. MORENTZ will always ensure an adequate level of security by means of default agreements drawn up by the EU or a permit.

Direct marketing

MORENTZ will use your personal data for direct marketing for other services and produces we believe could be of interest to you. We will always give you the option of informing us that you no longer want us to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If MORENTZ contacts you by email for marketing purposes, we will need your permission for this in advance.

Used cookies or similar technologies

MORENTZ only uses technical and functional cookies. MORENTZ also uses analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit the website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for example. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser not to accept cookies. You can also remove previously stored information from your browser settings.

Accessing, changing, or removing data

You have the right to access, correct, or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object against the processing of your personal data by MORENTZ. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to receive a computer file of the personal data about you in our possession, or a request to send this file to another organisation of your choice. You can send a request for access, correction, removal, or data portability of your personal data, or a request to revoke your permission, as well as any objections to the processing of your personal data to info@morentz.com. Please include a copy of your identification document to enable us to verify that you submitted the request. Black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and civil service number (CSN) in this copy. This serves to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, at the latest within four weeks. We would also appreciate it if you could inform us of any complaints you may have about the processing of your personal data by MORENTZ. Please contact us in this case. This allows us to look for a solution together. You have the right to submit a complaint to the data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Security of personal data security

MORENTZ is committed to the protection of your personal data and takes the appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. The IT company engaged by us has also taken adequate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security which corresponds to the risks for the rights and freedoms of persons. If you get the impression that your data are not secured properly, or if there is evidence of abuse, please contact privacyconsultant@morentz.com.

Contact details:

Contact: Mr Matthijs Hoveijn. Owner and Privacy Consultant. He/she can be reached at info@morentz.com or 0416 650140.

.

 

 

PRIVACYVERKLARING MORENTZ

 

Morentz is een bedrijf dat zich bezig houdt met in- en verkoop en verhuur van (meubel) design. Voor onze dienstverlening maken wij gebruik van persoonsgegevens. Daarbij werken wij ook samen met andere bedrijven of organisaties. Wij vinden het van groot belang dat nauwkeurig met uw persoonsgegevens wordt omgegaan. Morentz verwerkt en beveiligt uw persoonsgegevens dan ook zorgvuldig en neemt daarbij de privacywetgeving in acht.

In deze privacyverklaring leggen wij u graag uit wat wij precies met uw persoonsgegevens doen en waarom.
Daarnaast willen we u graag informeren over wat u van ons mag verwachten en welke rechten u heeft.

Persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken

Morentz verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens doordat u gebruik maakt van onze diensten en/of omdat u deze zelf aan ons verstrekt. Hieronder vindt u een overzicht van de persoonsgegevens die wij bijvoorbeeld verwerken:

  • Voor- en achternaam;
  • Adres, postcode, woonplaats;
  • Geslacht;
  • Geboortedatum, geboorteplaats, nationaliteit;
  • Telefoonnummer en soortgelijke voor communicatie benodigde gegevens;
  • E-mailadres;
  • IP-adres;
  • Functie;
  • Betaalgegevens;
  • Locatiegegevens;
  • Demografische gegevens zoals informatie over levensstijl en behoeftes;
  • Marketingvoorkeuren;
  • Gegevens over uw activiteiten op onze website;
  • Gegevens over uw surfgedrag over verschillende websites heen (bijvoorbeeld omdat dit bedrijf onderdeel is van een advertentienetwerk;
  • Lijst met contactgegevens van de klant via een app;
  • Internetbrowser en apparaat type;
  • Financiële gegevens (bankrekeningnummer, schulden, facturen);
  • BTW-nummer;
  • Overige persoonsgegevens die u actief verstrekt bijvoorbeeld door een profiel op onze website aan te maken, in correspondentie en telefonisch.

Bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken

Wij verwerken geen bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens.

Morentz zal alleen de voor het uitvoeren van de overeenkomst en de dienstverlening, het voldoen aan een eventuele wettelijke verplichting danwel wegens gerechtvaardigde belangen noodzakelijke gegevens verwerken. Indien u danwel derden bepaalde gegevens over u niet aan ons verstrekt, kan dat tot gevolg hebben dat het onmogelijk wordt om de overeenkomst, de dienstverlening, uit te voeren. Indien u gegevens van derden aan ons verstrekt, dan gaan wij ervan uit dat u hen informeert over de verwerking van hun gegevens door Morentz en u naar deze Privacyverklaring verwijst.

Met welk doel en op basis van welke grondslag wij persoonsgegevens verwerken

Morentz verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens in het kader van haar bedrijfsvoering voor de volgende doeleinden, maar niet uitputtend:

  • Leveren van de door u gevraagde diensten of producten;
  • Verzenden van onze nieuwsbrief;
  • U te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren;
  • U te informeren over wijzigingen van onze diensten en producten;
  • U de mogelijkheid te bieden een account aan te maken;
  • Morentz analyseert uw gedrag op de website om daarmee de website te verbeteren en het aanbod van producten en diensten af te stemmen op uw voorkeuren;
  • Morentz volgt uw surfgedrag over verschillende websites waarmee wij onze producten en diensten afstemmen op uw behoefte;
  • Morentz verwerkt ook persoonsgegevens als wij hier wettelijk toe verplicht zijn, zoals gegevens die wij nodig hebben voor onze belastingaangifte;
  • Afhandeling van uw betaling;
  • Bemiddelen bij het tot stand komen van verzekeringen;
  • Schadebehandeling;
  • Onderzoeken van schades of klachten i.v.m. verzekeringspolissen of de dienstverlening;
  • Advisering op het gebied van restauratie- of andere herstelwerkzaamheden;
  • Onderzoek naar klanttevredenheid;
  • Interne rapportage, statistische analyse, het op de markt brengen van producten en diensten van Morentz en verbetering van producten en diensten;
  • Aanbieden van andere producten die voor u interessant zouden kunnen zijn;
  • Nakomen van wettelijke verplichtingen.

Morentz baseert haar verwerkingen op de volgende grondslagen:

  • Uitvoering geven aan de overeenkomst: In het kader van onze dienstverlening en het aangaan van overeenkomsten verzamelen en gebruiken wij de noodzakelijke persoonsgegevens voor het doen van een aanbod, de totstandkoming en uitvoering van de overeenkomst.
  • Wettelijke verplichting: Het verwerken van gegevens kan noodzakelijk zijn voor het nakomen van wettelijke verplichtingen.
  • Gerechtvaardigd belang: Het verzamelen en gebruik maken van bepaalde persoonsgegevens is nodig om invulling te geven aan bedrijfsbelangen en bedrijfsvoering. Denk aan commerciële doeleinden, zoals bijvoorbeeld het aanbieden van producten of diensten die voor u interessant kunnen zijn of in verband met marktonderzoek om onze producten en dienstverlening te verbeteren.
  • Toestemming: Morentz verwerkt gegevens op grond van toestemming wanneer wij bijzondere of privacygevoelige gegevens verwerken. Het staat u altijd vrij de toestemming te onthouden of in te trekken. In dat geval zal het wellicht niet mogelijk zijn om uitvoering te geven aan de overeenkomst of dienstverlening.

Wij hebben geprobeerd om een zo goed mogelijk overzicht te geven van de persoonsgegevens die wij dan wel ten behoeve van u (laten) verwerken, onder vermelding van de doeleinden en rechtsgronden. We realiseren ons echter ook dat het onmogelijk is om dit volledig en in alle detail te doen. Mede vanwege het feit dat in de toekomst nog andere of niet voorziene doeleinden een rol kunnen spelen, waarbij persoonsgegevens verwerkt moeten worden. Wij willen echter benadrukken dat we in dat soort gevallen nauwgezet en zorgvuldig met uw persoonsgegevens zullen blijven omgaan.

Juistheid van gegevens

Voor het correct uitvoeren van de overeenkomst of dienstverlening vertrouwen wij op de juistheid van de ons bekende gegevens. Indien uw gegevens wijzigen, verzoeken wij u ons daarover te informeren.

Bewaartermijn persoonsgegevens

Morentz bewaart uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig is om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor uw gegevens worden verzameld. Uitgangspunt is dat wij uw persoonsgegevens bewaren conform de fiscale bewaartermijn van minimaal 7 jaar, tenzij op grond van de wet, andere regelgeving of vanwege gerechtvaardigde belangen een langere bewaartermijn van uw persoonsgegevens verplicht of aangewezen is.

Delen van persoonsgegevens met derden

Morentz deelt uw persoonsgegevens met verschillende derden als dit noodzakelijk is voor het uitvoeren van de overeenkomst, in verband met de dienstverlening, wegens een gerechtvaardigd belang en/of om te voldoen aan een eventuele wettelijke verplichting. Wij kunnen in dat kader gegevens verstrekken aan maar niet uitputtend:

  • Verzekeraars en tussenpersonen waar nodig voor het sluiten van verzekeringen en het verlenen van onze diensten;
  • Expertisebureaus en onderzoeksbureaus voor werkzaamheden in het geval van schade en benodigde rapportages;
  • Overheidsinstanties waar nodig voor Morentz om aan haar wettelijke verplichtingen te voldoen.;
  • Derde partijen in geval van outsourcing van werkzaamheden. Deze werkzaamheden zullen onder verantwoordelijkheid van Morentz worden uitgevoerd, conform onze beveiligingsstandaarden en op onze instructies;
  • Juristen of advocaten wegens advisering of in verband met juridische procedures;
  • Rechtsopvolgers, in geval van verkoop van dienstverlening aan een andere organisatie of overname of verkoop van (een onderdeel van) Morentz. Wanneer in dat geval persoonsgegevens worden gedeeld, zullen de gegevens conform dit statement gebruikt blijven worden.

Verwerking buiten de EU

Morentz is een wereldwijze organisatie met bedrijfsprocessen, managementstructuren en technische systemen die over de geografische grenzen heen reiken. Gezien het wereldwijde karakter van de diensten die door Morentz worden verleend, kunnen persoonsgegevens worden doorgezonden naar en worden gebruikt, opgeslagen en anderszins verwerkt in andere landen dan het land waar de informatie is verkregen. In alle gevallen zal Morentz zorgdragen voor een passend beschermingsniveau door middel van de standaardovereenkomsten van de EU of een vergunning.

Direct marketing

Morentz zal uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken voor direct marketing voor andere dienstverlening en producten die naar ons oordeel voor u interessant zouden kunnen zijn. Wij zullen u wel telkens de mogelijkheid bieden om aan te geven dat uw persoonsgegevens niet voor direct marketing doeleinden mogen worden gebruikt. Wanneer Morentz u per email benadert voor marketing doeleinden zullen wij vooraf van u toestemming daarvoor nodig hebben.

Cookies, of vergelijkbare technieken, die wij gebruiken

Morentz gebruikt alleen technische en functionele cookies. En analytische cookies die geen inbreuk maken op uw privacy. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij het eerste bezoek aan deze website wordt opgeslagen op uw computer, tablet of smartphone. De cookies die wij gebruiken, zijn noodzakelijk voor de technische werking van de website en uw gebruiksgemak. Ze zorgen ervoor dat de website naar behoren werkt en onthouden bijvoorbeeld uw voorkeursinstellingen. Ook kunnen wij hiermee onze website optimaliseren. U kunt zich afmelden voor cookies door uw internetbrowser zo in te stellen dat deze geen cookies meer opslaat. Daarnaast kunt u ook alle informatie die eerder is opgeslagen via de instellingen van uw browser verwijderen.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen

U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Morentz en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een ander, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen. U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar info@morentz.com. Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door u is gedaan, vragen wij u een kopie van uw identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie uw pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van uw privacy. We reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar binnen vier weken, op uw verzoek. Wanneer u klachten heeft over de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Morentz, dan horen wij dat natuurlijk graag. We verzoeken u in dat geval met ons contact op te nemen. We zullen dan samen naar een oplossing kijken, U heeft het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de privacy toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Beveiliging persoonsgegevens

Morentz neemt de bescherming van uw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Daarnaast heeft het door ons ingeschakelde ICT bedrijf passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om een op het risico voor de rechten en vrijheden van personen afgestemd beveiligingsniveau te waarborgen. Als u de indruk heeft dat uw gegevens niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen van misbruik zijn, neem dan contact op via privacyconsultant@morentz.com.

Contactgegevens:

Contactpersoon: dhr. Matthijs Hoveijn. Eigenaar en Privacy Consultant. Hij/zij is te bereiken via info@morentz.com of 0416 650140.

Stay tuned for Morentz news!

* indicates required